Privacy Policy

Effective as of 1 October 2018

Brackenlea Holdings Pty Ltd, trading as Cause & Effective (C&E), is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy informs you how C&E collects, uses, secures and shares your information. This Policy covers our privacy practices related to the provision of our service to you through www.causeandeffective.info, applications on any computer device, through APIs, and through third parties (together, the “Service”). All of the different forms of data, content, and information described below are collectively referred to as “information.”

1. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

Please read this Policy carefully before you use our Service. By using our Service, you agree with our privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not feel comfortable with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use or access our Service.

2. Changes to our Privacy Policy

2.1 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy that we believe materially affects how we process your information or reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email). We may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

2.2 We may provide you with “just-in-time” disclosures or additional information about the data collection, use and sharing practices of specific parts of our Service. These notices may provide more information about our privacy practices or provide you with additional choices about how we process your personal information.


3. The information we collect and store

3.1 Personal information is any information that identifies you or makes you identifiable. Any information that is anonymised or aggregated is no longer personal information.

3.2 We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

3.3 C&E only collects information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities and functions.

3.4 We may decline to store unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

3.5 The purpose of the Service is to help you explore new career opportunities. We collect any information that you provide to us when you apply for an advertised position or you provide us with information for future consideration should suitable opportunities arise. If you add data to your C&E file that you previously uploaded, we may associate all or a portion of the previous file with your account rather than storing a duplicate.

3.6 Some devices allow applications to access real-time location-based information (for example, GPS). Some photos and videos you upload may contain recorded location information. If you do not wish to share files embedded with your geo-location information with us, please do not upload them. If you do not want to store location data in your photos or videos, please consult the documentation for your camera to turn off that feature. Also, some of the information we collect from a device, for example IP address, can sometimes be used to approximate a device’s location.

3.7 We manage your personal information as an APP Entity under the Australian Privacy Principles. To the extent that we may hold personal information relating to individuals located in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, we are bound by and act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

4.  Sources of information we collect

We will collect and process the following information about you:

4.1 Information you give to us. This is information about you that you give to us when you complete any online form on our website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. This information you give to us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, employment and/or education history, personal description/bio and a resume/CV.

4.2 Information we collect about you. We may collect information about you from publicly available sources, including corporate websites, LinkedIn etc. and any other social media on which you have a profile.

4.3 Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with selected third parties, who may provide us with your personal information. We may also receive information relating to you from third parties whose details you given us in order that they can provide a reference for you

5. How We Use Your Information  

We will only use your personal data to the extent that the applicable law allows us to do so. Typically, we may use your personal to:

5.1 Contact you concerning a role or career opportunity which we think may be of interest to you;

5.2 Provide you with information on relevant roles and career opportunities, or clients with whom we are working;

5.3 Process any enquiry received from you, or respond to an expression of interest in our services;

5.4 Consider your suitability in relation to any executive searches we are undertaking;

5.5 Process any application made by you in relation to any role or career opportunity;

5.6 Provide information on candidates or potential candidates to any client for whom we are undertaking or have been instructed to undertake any executive search;

5.7 Send you newsletters, updates and any other information about us and /or our services which we consider may be of interest to you;

5.8 Notify you of any changes to our services or the terms on which we provide our services.


6. Disclosure of your information

You agree that C&E has the right to share your personal data with selected third parties, including:

6.1 Our client(s), for whom we are undertaking, or have been instructed to undertake, an executive search or searches.

6.2 Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them which relates to you or the services which we provide you.

6.3 We further may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, including without limitation in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, or other valid legal process, or in order to enforce or apply our other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of C&E, our clients, or others.


7. Where we store your information

7.1 All the information we collect is stored on secure servers, which are hosted by a third party (Ventra) in Australia.

7.2 To the extent that we may process personal data of individuals located in the EEA or the UK by agreeing to this privacy policy you explicitly consent to us storing, and (if applicable) transferring, your personal data in and to Australia, such transfer being necessary in order that we can contact you and process your personal data as set out at in this privacy policy. Without limitation of the foregoing, you expressly grant consent to us to (i) process and disclose your personal data (including any sensitive personal data) in accordance with this privacy policy; (ii) store and, if applicable, transfer your personal data (including any sensitive personal data) throughout the world including Australia or other countries that may not ensure adequate protection for personal data (as determined by the European Commission); and (iii) disclose your personal information (including sensitive personal data) to comply with lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

7.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. When we correspond with you via the internet, although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security. Any transmission of information by you is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.


8. Retention of your information

8.1 We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of that personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and any applicable legal requirements.

8.2 We will usually collect your personal data in relation to one executive search undertaken at any given time but may use it in relation to other executive searches if we consider that you may be an appropriate candidate for these other searches. You agree to us retaining your personal data in our database following the conclusion of any executive search, so that we may be able to contact you again if we are instructed in relation to another role or opportunity which we think may be of interest to you. We believe this benefits you and enables us to contact you in the event of another relevant role or career opportunity becoming available.

8.3 We do not hold your personal data indefinitely and, if we do not hear from you after trying to contact you three times, we will remove your personal data from our database.


9. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, in accordance with applicable law, you have the right to:

9.1 Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

9.2 Request correction of the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

9.3 Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal data in certain circumstances.

9.4 Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

9.5 Lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority established in your country. If you do have any complaints about the way we process your personal data, please contact us.

9.6 Withdraw consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that, if you do withdraw your consent, you will not be able to benefit from our services and we will not be able to consider you in any future executive searches, unless you give consent again in the future.

9.7 If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at info@causeandeffective.info


10. Contact

Any comments, questions or requests regarding this privacy policy and how we process personal data should be directed to: info@causeandeffective.info